What Runners Put on Their Run Photos: Data From 380 Exports

Hector··7 min read
running photosdatainstagramstravaresearch

Runners make Stories from photos, and they keep them simple. Of 380 run images exported by 71 runners between 12 August and 17 October 2026, 83% were photos rather than videos, 99.7% were in the 9:16 Story format, 43% carried nothing beyond the numbers, and the route was the extra most often added, on 34% of them.

The data comes from SHUTT, the iPhone app I make that puts Strava stats on run photos and videos. It records what was on each image at the moment it was saved, without the image itself. It is a small sample from a young app, so read the percentages as a snapshot, not a census. The methodology section has every base and limit.

Do runners share photos or videos?

Photos, by a wide margin.

Saved asExportsShare
Photo31783%
Video6317%

Video is a minority habit rather than a rare one: 15 of the 71 runners (21%) exported at least one video. Looking at what the stats were placed on:

Story, feed post or square?

Story, almost without exception. Of the 361 exports whose format was recorded, 360 were 9:16 Stories (1080 x 1920). One was a 4:5 feed post and none were square.

Story is the size SHUTT opens on, and the post and square sizes are one tap away, so this mostly shows that runners do not change the default. It also matches where run photos go: a Story disappears after a day, which suits a training log better than a permanent grid post. The guide to sharing Strava runs on Instagram covers the sizes for each.

How the image left the app:

What do runners put on the photo besides the numbers?

The basic stats (distance, pace, time) are on nearly every image, so the useful question is what people added on top. Across the 361 exports where this was recorded:

Added to the imageShare of exports
The route34%
A chart of elevation, pace or heart rate13%
Small technical graphics (coordinates, tick scales, barcodes and similar)11%
Splits8%
A photo cut-out, with the runner in front of the stats4%
The song that was playing2%

Some notes on the table:

numbers + route
Night-run photo with the route drawn over the runner and distance, pace and time set vertically along the edge
numbers only
Night-run photo with a large 4.06 km distance and time, pace and gain below, no route
The two most common choices on one photo and one run: the numbers with the route, and the numbers alone.

How many extras does a typical run photo carry?

One at most.

Extra elementsShare of exports
None, just the numbers43%
One42%
Two12%
Three or more2%

So 85% of exports had zero or one extra element. That lines up with the usual advice for legibility on a phone screen: three or four numbers and one picture element is about what fits in the two or three seconds a Story is looked at. The guide to splits, heart rate and elevation on a running photo goes through which extra suits which kind of run.

Which looks do runners pick?

A look is a finished design (typeface, layout and stats) applied in one tap. From 29 August, when looks started being recorded, there were 315 exports by 62 runners. 94 of those came from older app versions that do not record the look, which leaves 221.

One photo and one run stepping through looks in SHUTT. A look sets the type, layout and stats in one tap.

What this means if you are designing your own run photo

Whatever tool you use, Canva, Strava's own share card or an overlay app, these numbers point the same way:

  1. Design for 9:16 first. Nearly every run image here was a Story. A 4:5 or square version is the exception, not the starting point.
  2. Keep the numbers, add one thing. Most exports had the basic stats plus at most one extra. Pick the one that explains the run.
  3. Make that extra the route unless the run was about something else. It is what runners choose most, and it is the element that says where you were.
  4. Leave heart rate for training logs. It is on most runs and almost no photos.

Methodology

Questions

Do runners share run photos or videos more?

Photos. Of 380 run images exported between 12 August and 17 October 2026, 83% were photos and 17% were videos. 21% of the 71 runners exported at least one video.

Do runners post their runs as a Story or a feed post?

Almost always a Story. 360 of the 361 exports whose format was recorded were 9:16 Stories, one was a 4:5 post and none were square. Story is the default size, and runners rarely change it.

What do runners add to a run photo besides the stats?

The route, by a wide margin. It was on 34% of exports. Small technical graphics such as coordinates were on 11%, splits on 8%, and a chart of elevation, pace or heart rate on 13%. 43% of exports carried nothing beyond the numbers.

How many extras does a typical run photo carry?

One at most. 43% had no extra element, 42% had exactly one, 12% had two and only 2% had three or more.

Your run, already on the photo

SHUTT puts your Strava stats, splits and route on your own photos and videos. 33 finished looks. Free on iPhone.

Download on the App Store

Related articles

← Back to all articles