How Far, How Fast and When People Run: Data From 25,943 Strava Runs

Hector··8 min read
running datastravaresearchpacedistance

The typical run logged on Strava in 2026 was 7.6 km, took about 45 minutes and was run at 5:44 per km, based on 25,943 runs by 462 runners between 1 January and 17 October 2026. 37% of those runs stopped within 100 m after a whole kilometre, 62% of runs of 15 km or more happened on a Saturday or Sunday, and 84% recorded heart rate.

These are runs synced by people who use SHUTT, an iPhone app that puts Strava stats on photos, so they come from runners who share their runs. The numbers describe the runs themselves, not what people later put on their photos. The methodology section has the full details and limits.

How far does the typical runner go?

The median run was 7.6 km. The mean was higher, 9.0 km, because a small number of long runs pull the average up. Half of all runs were between 5.0 and 11.0 km.

DistanceShare of runs
Under 5 km22%
5 to 10 km42%
10 to 15 km22%
15 to 21 km7%
21 to 30 km4%
30 to 42 km0.8%
42 km or more0.5%

Some runners log far more runs than others (the median runner logged 42 in the period). Taking each runner's own median distance first, so that every runner counts once, the typical runner's usual run was 6.9 km.

What pace do most people run at?

Across the 22,852 runs of 3 km or more, the median pace was 5:44 per km. Weighted by runner instead of by run, the typical pace was 5:57 per km.

Pace per kmShare of runs
Faster than 4:001%
4:00 to 4:304%
4:30 to 5:0012%
5:00 to 5:3022%
5:30 to 6:0021%
6:00 to 7:0023%
7:00 to 8:009%
Slower than 8:007%

Longer runs were faster, not slower. The median pace was 6:11 per km for runs of 3 to 5 km, 5:51 for 5 to 10 km, and 5:29 for 10 to 21 km. That is a selection effect rather than a contradiction: faster, more trained runners are the ones doing most of the long runs, while short runs include warm-ups, recovery jogs and beginners.

Do runners really stop at round numbers?

They do, and by a wide margin. If runs ended at random, about 10% would finish in the 100 m just after a whole kilometre and 10% in the 100 m just before one. In this data:

The likely reason is the number on the screen. A run that shows "5.0 km" on the watch, on Strava and on a shared photo reads as finished; "4.94 km" reads as almost. At the half marathon it shows up one step later: runs of 21.1 to 21.5 km (318) far outnumber runs of 21.0 to 21.1 km (72), because 21.1 km, not 21, is the number that counts.

Night-run photo with a large 4.06 km distance, time 24 minutes and pace 5:57 per km
A 4.06 km run, finished just past a whole kilometre like 37% of runs in this data. The number on the photo is the number on the watch.

Which day is long run day?

Sunday. Of the 3,118 runs of 15 km or more, 36% were on a Sunday and 26% on a Saturday, so 62% of long runs happened at the weekend.

DayShare of all runsAverage distance
Monday11%8.6 km
Tuesday15%8.5 km
Wednesday15%8.0 km
Thursday15%8.3 km
Friday12%8.8 km
Saturday17%10.9 km
Sunday16%12.3 km

Saturday was the busiest day for running and Monday the quietest. The day is the runner's local day, worked out from where each run started.

What time of day do people run?

Mornings, by a clear margin. Strava names an activity after the time of day it started ("Morning Run", "Evening Run") unless the runner renames it. At least 54% of runs kept that default name, and among them:

Strava's labelShare
Morning45%
Afternoon21%
Evening20%
Lunch7%
Night7%

So nearly half of the runs that kept Strava's name were morning runs. The rest were renamed, often with a session type ("Tempo", "Easy run", "Warm up"), or use a language not counted here.

Which watch do runners record with?

Counting each runner once, by the device that recorded most of their runs, out of the 455 runners whose device was known:

Main deviceShare of runners
Garmin53%
Apple Watch15%
Strava app on a phone15%
COROS9%
Other apps and services (Runna, Nike Run Club and others)3%
Amazfit2%
Suunto2%
Others2%

COROS punches above its share of runners in volume: its users logged 13% of all runs with a known device, against 9% of runners, so they tended to run more often.

Among the 251 runners who log shoes on Strava, the brand of the shoe they ran in most was close to a three-way tie: ASICS (20%), Nike (20%) and adidas (18%), then HOKA and New Balance (6% each). Brands were matched from the shoe name the runner typed, so treat these as approximate.

How many runs have heart rate, a route and hills?

For anyone putting a run on a photo, this is the practical point: almost every run has a route and heart rate to show, but only one in seven has enough climbing for an elevation profile to say much. The guide to showing splits, heart rate and elevation on a running photo covers which stat suits which run.

Night-run photo with a per-kilometre splits table showing pace bars, elevation and a heart-rate column
Splits, elevation and heart rate from one run, drawn on the photo in SHUTT. Most runs carry all three; few photos show them.

Runs or rides?

Among the 64 people who switched cycling on, rides made up 47% of their activities. The median outdoor ride was 19.5 km and the median indoor ride 32.2 km, against 5.8 km for their runs.

Across the whole sample, 93% of activities were runs, but that mostly reflects the app: SHUTT imports rides only for people who switch cycling on, so it is not a measure of how many people run versus ride.

Methodology

Questions

What is the average run distance on Strava?

In 25,943 runs logged on Strava by 462 runners between 1 January and 17 October 2026, the median run was 7.6 km and the mean was 9.0 km. Half of all runs fell between 5.0 and 11.0 km.

What is the average running pace?

The median pace across 22,852 runs of 3 km or more was 5:44 per km. Taking each runner's own median first, the typical runner ran at 5:57 per km.

Do runners really stop at round numbers?

Yes. 37% of runs over 2 km ended in the first 100 m after a whole kilometre, against 5% in the 100 m before one. Runs of 5.00 to 5.09 km were 9 times as common as runs of 4.90 to 4.99 km.

Which day do runners do their long run?

Sunday. Of 3,118 runs of 15 km or more, 36% were on a Sunday and 26% on a Saturday, so 62% of long runs happened at the weekend. The average Sunday run was 12.3 km, against 8.0 km on a Wednesday.

Which watch do most runners use with Strava?

Garmin. It was the main recording device for 53% of the 455 runners whose device was known, followed by Apple Watch (15%), the Strava app on a phone (15%) and COROS (9%).

Your run, already on the photo

SHUTT puts your Strava stats, splits and route on your own photos and videos. 33 finished looks. Free on iPhone.

Download on the App Store

Related articles

← Back to all articles